Privacy Policy

Haggua is an online store of customizable shoes, so, in order for you to use it to make a purchase, we need to collect your information.

Haggua privileges the information of the users and the transparency in the use of its web page (“website”), so we ask you to carefully read the conditions contained in this document, in which we inform you, not only about how we process personal data, its purposes, means and conditions of communication of the same, but also, your rights as the data subject.

1. Information we collect and where we store it

To order on www.haggua.pt, the user may choose to register as user ("Registered User"), and for this purpose, create an access password, or to make purchases without registration ("Guest User").

Therefore, in order to purchase Haggua products, it is necessary for the user to indicate the following personal data:

Personal data provided by the User in case the same chooses not register (Registered User):

  • Name (first and last name);

  • Telephone;

  • Address;

  • Taxpayer number;

  • Email;

  • Password to access the reserved User area;

  • Credit card details or another payment methods.

Personal data provided by the User in case the same chooses not to register (Guest User):

  • Name (first and last name);

  • Telephone;

  • Address;

  • Taxpayer number;

  • Email;

  • Credit card details or another payment methods.

Other information that might be collected:

  • Internet Protocol (IP) address of the User;

  • Type of Internet browser used and respective operating system; ;

  • Browser language;

  • Date and time of the access(es) and URL reference;

  • Visited pages on Haggua’s site;

  • Details on how services are used, namely search queries;

  • Cookies that can uniquely identify the User's browser or account;

Any and all additional information will be collected by Haggua with your consent.

Haggua does not intend to collect personal data of children under 16 years old, nor does it have the means to assess if it does so, so that at the time it becomes aware of such a collection, it will eliminate them promptly.

2. Use of the information we collect

Haggua uses the information collected to provide you with its services through the website.

To order at www.haggua.pt it is necessary that the user has an email account and that the browser is configured to accept cookies and pop-ups in order to allow the user to enjoy all the navigability conditions of the online store, namely:

1 - Find the Haggua products the same wants to buy;

2 - Add the selected products to the shopping cart;

3 - Finish the purchase;

4 - Select the payment option;

5 - Review the order;

6 - Pay and confirm the order;

7 - Receive the order confirmation by email.

The information provided will thus be used for the following purposes:

  • Creation, registration and management of the account;

  • Verification of the identity of the user;

  • Effectiveness of the order;

  • Contact with the customer and answer any questions he may have;

  • Delivery of the order made;

  • Payment of the order made;

  • Billing;

  • Exploration, evaluation and improvement of the products and/or services provided on the Haggua website (in particular, analysis of trends in the acquisition of products, analysis of the users’ database);

  • Registration of user preferences and habits in relation to products sold on the Haggua website;

  • Application of questionnaires or statistical analysis to improve Haggua's services;

  • Fulfilment of any obligations arising from contracts or agreements entered into with the user;

  • The pursuit of legitimate interests of Haggua or of third parties, provided that the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject do not prevail;

  • Creation of customized ads on Haggua's own website;

  • Management of Haggua's website;

  • Fraud detection;

  • Analysis of how Haggua's website is visited and how often it is accessed.

The email indicated in the creation of the account may also be used to send information about Haggua's services, communicating to you, for example, changes or future improvements.

The information collected in connection with the provision of Haggua's services is also used to maintain, protect and improve services and to ensure the exercise of users' rights.

Haggua may also use anonymous data to monitor the use of Haggua's website.

3. Communication of the data and its recipients

In order for the User to enjoy the services offered by Haggua, it is essential to communicate to third parties his data, whether Registered or Guest, and Haggua may also communicate the user’s data, namely, to fulfil any legal or contractual obligation.

When this happens, Haggua shall take appropriate measures to ensure that entities having access to data offer the highest guarantees at this level by taking the necessary technical and organizational measures to protect personal data against the destruction, accidental, unlawful or accidental loss, alteration, dissemination or unauthorized access and any other form of illicit treatment.

The data necessary for the performance of the contract will be communicated to entities in the following categories:

- providers of transport and delivery services;

- providers of storage and hosting services (cloud/hosting);

Haggua may also provide the personal data collected to its partners, other legal persons and trustworthy persons for the purpose of processing, based on Haggua's instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy, conditioned to the use of security and confidentiality.

The user’s personal data may also be communicated to third parties provided that he give his consent or when this is necessary to:

  • Comply with a legal obligation to which the Hague is subject;

  • Defend vital interests of the data subject or other natural person;

  • Pursuit legitimate interests of Haggua or third parties, provided that the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject that require their protection do not prevail.

Finally, Haggua may share anonymised information, that is, information that does not contain personally identifiable information, publicly and with its partners, in particular, information to show trends in relation to the general use of the services provided through the website.

4. International data transfers

Haggua does not make international transfers of personal data.

5. Data retention period

Without prejudice to the privacy policies of third parties, with respect to personal data processed by the same, and any legal provision to the contrary, the user’s personal data will be kept for the necessary period of time for the execution of the services through the use of the Haggua website, or until the same exercises his right of opposition, withdraw his consent to the processing of data, or requests the deletion of the data.

However, without some of the personal data collected under this Privacy Policy, Haggua will not be able to provide its services through the website.

6. Rights of data subjects

As the subject of the personal data we collect, you are entitled to:

  • Access, rectification or elimination;

  • Processing limitation;

  • Opposition to treatment;

  • Data portability;

  • Withdraw consent for data processing at any time, without compromising the lawfulness of the processing made on the basis of prior consent;

  • Submit a complaint to a supervisory authority. In Portugal this authority is the Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados (Rua de São Bento nº 148-3º 1200-821 Lisboa - Tel: +351 2139 28400 - Fax: +351 213976832 - and mail: geral@cnpd.pt).

These rights can be exercised directly by sending an email to geral@haggua.pt, making your request.

7. Information Security Measures

Haggua is committed to ensuring the security of the personal data that is made available to it, and has adopted and implemented strict organizational and technical security measures in order to protect personal data against its dissemination, loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorized processing or access, as well as against any other form of illegal data processing.

Notwithstanding the security measures adopted by Haggua, you should take additional security measures, such as ensuring that you use an up-to-date computer and browser in terms of properly configured security patches with an active firewall, anti-virus and antispyware, and the authenticity of the web pages you visit on the internet, and avoid pages whose reputation you do not trust.

8. Contacts

Responsible: HAGGUA WHITE INTERNACIONAL, UNIPESSOAL, LDA

Headquarters: Travessa da Pereira, 16, 12C, 1170-357, São Vicente, Lisboa, Portugal

Email: geral@haggua.pt

Telephone:

March 2018